Program at a glance

ZOOM - main track

(All the sessions' time refers to current local time in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.)

Session Time
2 Feb 2022
3 Feb 2022
4 Feb 2022
9:00 - 9:15 am
(15 mins ) ZOOM

Welcome and opening
Awards announcement
Introduction to ADMA 2022
9:15 - 10:15 am
(1 hour) ZOOM

Keynote 1
Title: Expectation, Surprise and Explanation
Liz Sonenberg (UniMelb)

Chair: Mary-anne Williams
Keynote 2
Title: The State of Australian Artificial Intelligence
Jon Whittle (Data61)

Chair: Toby Walsh
Keynote 3
Title: Pre-train the world
Jie Tang (Tsinghua Uni)

Chair: Guodong Long
10:15 - 10:20 am
Break (5 mins)
10:20 am - 11:20 pm
(1 hour)  ZOOM


Panel Discussion (1 hour)
Responsible AI
Panellist
  Anton van den Hengel (AIML and Amazon), 
  Aurelie Jacquet (chair of AI committee at Standards Australia), 
  Bill Simpson-Young
(Gradient Institute), 
  Jeannie Paterson (Co-Director of the Centre for AI and Digital Ethics)

Moderator: Toby Walsh (UNSW and Data61)

Panel Discussion
Building an inclusive AI community
Panellist: 
  Toby Walsh (UNSW), 
  Jon Whittle (Data61), 
  Angela Kim (Women in AI),
  Mary-Anne Williams (UNSW)

Moderator: Sue Keay (Robotics Australia Group)

Paper session 6
Text Mining and Multimedia Mining

Chair: Tao Shen (Microsoft)


11:20 - 11:25 am
Break (5 mins)
11:25 am - 12:30 pm
(1 hour)  ZOOM



Paper session 1
Education and Web Application

Chair: Bohan Li (NUAA)
Keynote 3Title: AI for better ICU service Xue Li (UQ) 

Chair:
Jianxin Li (Deakin)


Paper session 7
Applications: Classification and Others

Chair: TBD
12:30 - 1:00 pm
Lunch Break (30 mins)
1:00 - 1:45 pm
(45 mins)  ZOOM


Invited Talk 1 
Title: Developments in Algorithmic Matching Market Design
Speaker:Haris Aziz (UNSW, Australia)

Chair: Guodong Long

Invited Talk 3
Title: Evolutionary Deep Learning for Image ClassificationI
Speaker:Bing Xue (VUW, New Zealand)

Chair: Guodong Long
Invited Talk 5
Title: Representation Learning for Clustering
Speaker:
Ivor Tsang (A*STAR, Singapore)

Chair:
Guodong Long
1:45 - 2:30 pm
(45 mins)  ZOOM

Invited Talk 2
Title: An introduction to learning with noisy labels
Speaker: Tongliang Liu (USYD, Australia)

Chair
: Guodong Long
Invited Talk 4
Title: AI/ML based influential node identification in complex networks
Speaker: Mahdi Jalili (RMIT, Australia)

Chair: Guodong Long

Invited Talk 6
Title: Integrating Machine Learning with Game Theory for Societal Challenges
Speaker: Fei Fang (CMU, USA)

Chair: Guodong Long
2:30 - 3:30 pm
(1 hour)  ZOOM




Paper session 2
Healthcare

Chair: Lin Yue (UQ)
Paper session 4
On-device Application and Healthcare

Chair: Xingjuan Li (UNSW)
Poster session and Networking
(Gather.town)

3:30 - 4:30 pm
(1 hour)  ZOOM




Paper session 3
On-device Application

Chair:
TBD
Paper session 5
Graph Mining and Security

Chair: Yanjun Zhang (UQ)


4:30 - 5:30 pm
(1 hour)




Poster session and Networking
(Gather.town)


Poster session and Networking
(Gather.town)


Oral Paper session

Paper Session 1 - Education and Web Application

Session Chair: Bohan Li (NUAA)
Papers (Submission ID, title):

[1] 8, Augmenting Personalized Question Recommendation with Hierarchical Information for Online Test Platform
[2] 129, smart Online Exam Proctoring Assist for Cheating Detection
[3] 37, UQ-AAS21: A Comprehensive Dataset of Amazon Alexa Skills
[4] 45, Are Rumors Always False?: Understanding Rumors Across Domains, Queries, and Ratings

Paper Session 2 - Healthcare

Session Chair: Lin Yue (UQ)
Papers (Submission ID, title):

[1] 35, Deep Learning based Cardiac Phase Detection using Echocardiography Imaging
[2] 61, An Empirical Study on Human Flying Imagery using EEG 
[3] 70, Network graph analysis of hospital and health services functional structures
[4] 50, STCT: Spatial-Temporal Conv-Transformer Network for Cardiac Arrhythmias Recognition

Paper Session 3 - On-device Application

Session Chair: TBD
Papers (Submission ID, title):

[1] 41, Group Trip Planning Queries on Road Networks using Geo-Tagged Textual Information
[2] 56, Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Iterative Participant Selection Method for Industrial IoT Big Data Mobile Crowdsourcing
[3] 57, Know your limits: Machine learning with rejection for vehicle engineering
[4] 65, Towards Generalizable Machinery Prognostics

Paper Session 4 - On-device Application and Healthcare

Section Chair: Xingjuan Li (UNSW)
Papers (Submission ID, title):

[1] 105, A Trust Management-based Route Planning Scheme in LBS Network
[2] 112, FreeSee: A Parameter-independent Pattern-based Device-free Human Behaviour Sensing System with Wireless Signals of IoT devices
[3] 101, A Green Pipeline for Out-of-Domain Public Sentiment Analysis
[4] 88, Feature selection in gene expression profile employing relevancy and redundancy measures and binary whale optimization algorithm (BWOA)

Paper Session 5 - Graph Mining and Security

Section Chair: Yanjun Zhang (UQ)
Papers (Submission ID, title):

[1] 39, A local seeding algorithm for community detection in dynamic networks
[2] 43, Clique percolation method: memory efficient almost exact communities
[3] 85, Knowledge graph embedding based on quaternion transformation and convolutional neural network
[4] 52, A Comprehensive Feature Importance Evaluation for DDoS Attacks Detection

Paper Session 6 - Text Mining and Multimedia Mining

Section Chair: Tao Shen (Microsoft)
Papers (Submission ID, title):

[1] 60, Sparse Generalized Dirichlet Prior based Bayesian Multinomial estimation
[2] 79, I Know You Better: User Profile Aware Personalized Dialogue Generation
[3] 95, CS-Siam:Siamese-type network tracking method with added cluster segmentation
[4] 113, On Group Theory and Interpretable Time Series Primitives

Paper Session 7 - Classification and Others

Section Chair: TBD
Papers (Submission ID, title):

[1] 32, Supervised Contrastive Learning for Product Classification
[2] 17, PS-QMix: a parallel learning framework for Q-Mix using parameter server

Poster session

Organising in Gather.town

https://gather.town/app/xm6WyDCknlfcOrom/AJCAI-ADMA-2021 

In the poster session, each paper should allocate at least one author in the online poster position to chat with the visitors. 

Poster Room

All oral papers (21) and poster papers (40) will be displayed in the poster session. All 61 papers will be categorised to 10 sessions. These ten sessions will be allocated to two separate rooms. 

Poster Papers

[1] 32, "Supervised Contrastive Learning for Product Classification, Classification", Clustering and Recommendation, Oral
[2] 13, "Balanced spectral clustering algorithm based on feature selection", Classification, Clustering and Recommendation, Poster
[3] 3, "0Context-Aware and Multi-Domain Recommendations using Contextual Ontological User Profile", Classification, Clustering and Recommendation, Poster
[4] 64, "A Relevance Feedback-based Approach for Non-TI Clustering", Classification, Clustering and Recommendation, Poster
[5] 66, "Scalable Nonlinear Mappings for Classifying Large Sparse Data", Classification, Clustering and Recommendation, Poster
[6] 78, "Constrained Energy Minimization for Hyperspectral Multi-Target Detection Based on Ensemble Learning",  Classification, Clustering and Recommendation, Poster
[7] 8, "Augmenting Personalized Question Recommendation with Hierarchical Information for Online Test Platform", Education, Oral
[8] 129, "smart Online Exam Proctoring Assist for Cheating Detection", Education, Oral
[9] 40, "Design and development of real-time barrage system for college class", Education, Poster
[10] 118, "Recommendation for higher education candidates: a case study on engineering programs", Education, Poster
[11] 39, "A local seeding algorithm for community detection in dynamic networks", Graph Mining, Oral
[12] 43, "Clique percolation method: memory efficient almost exact communities", Graph Mining, Oral
[13] 85, "Knowledge graph embedding based on quaternion transformation and convolutional neural network", Graph Mining, Oral
[14] 26, "Text-Enhanced Knowledge Graph Representation Model In Hyperbolic Space", Graph Mining, Poster
[15] 46, "Relations Reconstruction in a Knowledge Graph of a Socioeconomic System", Graph Mining, Poster
[16] 68, "A Knowledge Enabled Data Management Method Towards Intelligent Police Applications", Graph Mining, Poster
[17] 35, "Deep Learning based Cardiac Phase Detection using Echocardiography Imaging", HealthCare, Oral
[18] 61, "An Empirical Study on Human Flying Imagery using EEG",  HealthCare, Oral
[19] 70, "Network graph analysis of hospital and health services functional structures", HealthCare, Oral
[20] 88, "Feature selection in gene expression profile employing relevancy and redundancy measures and binary whale optimization algorithm (BWOA)", HealthCare, Oral
[21] 50, "STCT: Spatial-Temporal Conv-Transformer Network for Cardiac Arrhythmias Recognition", HealthCare, Oral
[22] 44, "Hand Bone Age Estimation Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks", HealthCare, Poster
[23] 72, "An interpretable machine learning approach for predicting hospital length of stay and readmission", HealthCare, Poster
[24] 95, "CS-Siam:Siamese-type network tracking method with added cluster segmentation", Multimedia and Time Series Data Mining, Oral
[25] 113, "On Group Theory and Interpretable Time Series Primitives", Multimedia and Time Series Data Mining, Oral
[26] 10, "Target Detection In Infrared Image Of Transmission Line Based On Faster-RCNN", Multimedia and Time Series Data Mining, Poster
[27] 69, "Automatic quality improvement of data on the evolution of 2D regions", Multimedia and Time Series Data Mining, Poster
[28] 74, "Cross-modal Data Linkage for Common Entity Identification", Multimedia and Time Series Data Mining, Poster
[29] 75, "Modeling of the Digital class-D Amplifier Based on Deep Double Feedback Elman Neural Network", Multimedia and Time Series Data Mining, Poster
[30] 120, "A novel face detection framework based on incremental learning and low variance directions", Multimedia and Time Series Data Mining, Poster
[31] 41, "Group Trip Planning Queries on Road Networks using Geo-Tagged Textual Information", On-device Application, Oral
[32] 56, "Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Iterative Participant Selection Method for Industrial IoT Big Data Mobile Crowdsourcing", On-device Application, Oral
[33] 57, "Know your limits: Machine learning with rejection for vehicle engineering", On-device Application, Oral
[34] 65, "Towards Generalizable Machinery Prognostics", On-device Application, Oral
[35] 105, "A Trust Management-based Route Planning Scheme in LBS Network", On-device Application, Oral
[36] 112, "FreeSee: A Parameter-independent Pattern-based Device-free Human Behaviour Sensing System with Wireless Signals of IoT devices", On-device Application, Oral
[37] 17, "PS-QMix: a parallel learning framework for Q-Mix using parameter server", Others, Oral
[38] 52, "A Comprehensive Feature Importance Evaluation for DDoS Attacks Detection", Others, Oral
[39] 18, "Adaptive Fault Resolution for Database Replication Systems", Others, Poster
[40] 36, "An adjustable Diversity Metric for Multimodal Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms", Others, Poster
[41] 59, "Cybersecurity Analysis via Process Mining: A Systematic Literature Review", Others, Poster
[42] 76, "Identification of Stock Market Manipulation with Deep Learning", Others, Poster
[43] 96, "Fuzzy Kolmogorov Complexity Based on Fuzzy Decompression Algorithms and Its Application to Fuzzy Data Mining (Preliminary Report)", Others, Poster
[44] 11, "SMIM framework to generalize high-utility itemset mining", Pattern Mining, Poster
[45] 28, "TKQ: Top-K Quantitative High Utility Itemset Mining", Pattern Mining, Poster
[46] 34, "OPECUR: An enhanced clustering-based model for discovering unexpected rules", Pattern Mining, Poster
[47] 84, "Tourists Profiling by Interest Analysis", Pattern Mining, Poster
[48] 90, "Extracting High Profit Sequential Feature Groups of Products using High Utility Sequential Pattern Mining", Pattern Mining, Poster
[49] 92, "Game Achievement Analysis: Process Mining Approach", Pattern Mining, Poster
[50] 111, "A Fast and Accurate Approach for Inferencing Social Relationships among IoT Objects", Pattern Mining, Poster
[51] 60, "Sparse Generalized Dirichlet Prior based Bayesian Multinomial estimation", Text Mining, Oral
[52] 79, "I Know You Better: User Profile Aware Personalized Dialogue GenerationText Mining Oral
[53] 71, "Label-Value Extraction from Documents using Co-SSL Framework", Text Mining, Poster
[54] 104, "Entitiy Relations based Pointer-Generator Network for Abstractive Text Summarization", Text Mining, Poster
[55] 109, "Linguistic Dependency Guided Graph Convolutional Networks for Named Entity Recognition", Text Mining, Poster
[56] 37, "UQ-AAS21: A Comprehensive Dataset of Amazon Alexa Skills", Web Application, Oral
[57] 45, "Are Rumors Always False?: Understanding Rumors Across Domains, Queries, and Ratings", Web Application, Oral
[58] 101, "A Green Pipeline for Out-of-Domain Public Sentiment Analysis", Web Application, Oral
[59] 12, "Profiling Fake News: Learning the Semantics and Characterisation of Misinformation", Web Application, Poster
[60] 102, "Mining Social Networks for Dissemination of Fake News Using Continuous Opinion-Based Hybrid Model", Web Application, Poster
[61] 124, "Predicting Network Threat Events Using HMM Ensembles", Web Application, Poster

Sponsors

Made in Webflow